Welcome to dBest!

We value your privacy, and we work hard to protect the information you provide to us.

dBest ABN 12607332981 (we, us, our) is a men’s hair loss, skin care and mind health platform that facilitates confidential consultations with Australian Registered doctors (Partner Doctors) and other Australian registered health practitioners (Partner Practitioners). dBest is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at dbest.com.au (the Website) or as a result of you using our services.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Our Partner Doctors or Partner Practitioners may also collect and hold your personal information (including your health information).

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.dBest.com.au;
  • when you attend an online consultation with a Partner Doctor or Partner Practitioner through the Website, your treating practitioner will make, hold, and maintain your medical records. dBest may also hold notes made by your Partner Doctor or Partner Practitioner. Any health information held by dBest will also be managed in accordance with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act NSW (2002) or other relevant State legislation
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers.
  • when you contact us via telephone or email;
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically), including when you complete our online form, contact us through the Chat feature of our website or write to us by email or the old-fashioned way.
  • through any mobile applications provided by our organization.
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys.
  • when administering any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients, and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, date of birth, billing and shipping information, your device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of the services and provides you make enquiries about, and, if applicable, employment information.

We will collect and hold sensitive health information about you, such as your height, weight and medical history and any information you provide to Partner Doctors or Partner Practitioners. We only collect sensitive health information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

OUR PURPOSES FOR HANDLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • offer and provide you with our goods and services.
  • manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures.
  • provide facilities to Partner Doctors and Partner Practitioners using dBest so that they can arrange consultations with you.
  • communicate with you about, including (but not limited to), the services you have sought, follow-up or at the request of the Partner Doctor or Partner Practitioner, email you tax invoices, dispatch, and track information, returns and exchange authorizations.
  • send you marketing or promotional information in relation to dBest or any of dBest group companies or business partners that might be of interest to you (including via SMS, email and personalized website experiences, such as a dashboard of recommendations for health products and services which may benefit you);
  • improve any of dBest group companies’ products and services, including research and development.
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • consider your application for employment (if applicable); and
  • otherwise, to manage our business.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information between our group companies or to third parties such as our suppliers, organizations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Specifically, we may disclose personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Partner Doctors.
  • Partner Practitioners.
  • Cloud service providers; and
  • Payment system operators (such as Shopify) but not limited to.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold personal information as either secure physical record, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic, and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

DIRECT MARKETING

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services, and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by unsubscribing from all future marketing messages by following unsubscribe links included in each marketing email or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period. We use cookies to identify specific machines to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from your reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

From time to time, we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers (such as servers located in the United States of America) and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

RESOLVING PERSONAL INFORMATION CONCERNS

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
TBA
Telephone: 1300 499 366 Email: info@dbest.com.au

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 0491 205 199
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website and we encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

The last update to this document was 23.02.2022.

 

Certified Reviews

  • I started thinning out a few years ago to the point were i had to start shaving my head, so i thought id Give dBest a go, not really knowing what to expect, 4 months into the program now, need to say im very impressed with the results i have seen so far, the friendly staff are always happy to help and make sure im sticking to the program! if your after a good place to regrow your hair id highly recommend dBest!!

    jeremy gale
  • I was getting a bit thin on top so gave them a crack.....gest thing since canned beer! i definitely recommend dBest going to see them if your worried about your hair.

    Great staff, very friendly and easy to deal with.
    If the chromes starting to show on your dome...this is the place to go!

    Tim Duggan
  • Been going here for just over a year now, haven't had this much growth in years and they really make sure you are following with procedures to get the best results that you possibly can.

    Good service and very friendly staff. Worth a visit for any individual suffering from hair loss

    Chris Tranchita
  • I have been working with Derek Best at dBest for several months. I am impressed at his commitment and investment in the business and his team, as well as his commitment to customer service and business improvement.

    He has instilled a focus on customer satisfaction as the most important metric in the business, vital in any service business.

    Justin Davies